JPD Media and Design Pty Ltd ABN 83 098 894 761 (“JPD”) is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our business operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information that JPD may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information. JPD is bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Terms of Use governing the JPD website and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

The type of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with JPD. In general, the type of personal information JPD collects and holds includes your name, address and contact details and any preferences you tell us about.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal information over the internet, over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign. We will also use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our website and services.

How we use your information

JPD’s use of the personal information we collect, and your consent to us using your personal information, includes JPD:

  • operating and improving our websites, products and services
  • providing you with news and information about our products and services;
  • providing you with more effective customer service;
  • enabling us to conduct customer research;
  • making the websites, services or products that form part of JPD easier to use;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • verifying your identity;
  • investigating any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our Terms of Use or that
  • you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • using personal information as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your personal information.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone.

Opting In

At the point JPD collects information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and partners which do not fall into one of the categories described above.

Opting Out / Unsubscribing

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from newsletters, emails and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.

Non-Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, JPD will not disclose your personal information outside of JPD and its affiliates without your consent.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information collected by JPD may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country in which our hosting partners maintain facilities.

We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs. JPD has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee JPD’s management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

Updating Personal Information

JPD will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. JPD encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. The contact details of JPD’s Privacy Officer are set out below.

You have the right to check what Personal Information JPD holds about you. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information that JPD holds about you and to advise JPD of any inaccuracy.

To make a request to access any personal information JPD holds about you, please contact JPD’s Privacy Officer in writing as set out below. JPD will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require.

How to Contact the JPD Privacy Officer

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, complaints regarding how we handle your personal information or would like to make an access request, please contact JPD by writing to: Privacy Officer, JPD Media & Design, 6/36 Morley Ave, Rosebery, NSW, 2018 or via e-mail at [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

JPD may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. All personal information held by JPD will be governed by JPD’s most recent Privacy Policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our website.

Start typing and press Enter to search